Immigration Guidelines

Wellesley College will only issue I-20 forms to admitted students after they have submitted all of the required health documents.

To attend a Wellesley College Summer Program as an international student, you must comply with both institutional policies and procedures, and United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) regulations. First identify your current situation.

 

I am a nonimmigrant student currently living outside of the U.S. and I require F-1 student status:

Most nonimmigrant students that have been accepted to the Wellesley College Summer Term (minimum 2 courses in a session), Summer Pre-College Immersive Program, or Summer Contemporary Women’s Leadership Program are eligible to apply for F-1 status. Unfortunately, Wellesley College cannot provide immigration support for Pre-College Exploratory 1-Week and 2-Week Workshops. You will need a Form I-20 issued by Wellesley College to apply for an F-1 entry visa at the U.S. consulate or embassy located in your country of citizenship or permanent residence. Canadian citizens are also eligible for F-1 status, but are not required to apply for an F-1 visa.

 

I am a nonimmigrant student currently in F-1 status at a U.S. high school or college:

If you are a nonimmigrant currently holding F-1 status at another U.S. school, and you plan to continue at that school in the fall, you are eligible to attend a Wellesley College Summer Program in your current F-1 Status.

 

I am a nonimmigrant student currently living in the U.S. with a status other than F-1 student status:

F-2, J-2, and H-4 dependent visa holders may continue in this status while attending a Wellesley College summer program. Students in B-1/B-2 status are not eligible to attend a Wellesley College Summer Program.

 

Steps to obtain a Visa

This is a brief and general overview of the steps you need to take to obtain a student visa once you have been admitted to an eligible Wellesley College summer program.

Immigration regulations change frequently. Please see the U.S. State Department embassy website for the U.S. Embassies in your country and Department of Homeland Security website for more detailed information on applying for a student visa.

 

You must submit the following documents to Wellesley College:

  1. Evidence of English language proficiency. Proficiency in English is required. To confirm basic proficiency in both written and spoken English, Wellesley Summer requires that non-native English speakers provide a recent TOEFL score (or equivalent). A minimum score of 100 is highly recommended. The TOEFL will be waived if you have already graduated from a high school, college or university in the U.S.

  2. Current academic transcript. Current high-school and college students and college graduates must provide Wellesley Summer Session with a current academic transcript from the institution you attend or from which you have graduated.

  3. Proof of Funding. The Certificate of Finances (COF) documents your ability to pay tuition and your cover living expenses during the program. Please do not send original documentation; copies will be accepted. Third-party promise to pay (i.e., sponsorship or scholarship letters) must state the exact amount in U.S. dollars that the organization/sponsor will pay.

  4. Copy of Your Passport ID Page. You must upload a copy of your passport identification page and expiration page to your New Student Checklist in order to ensure that the Form I-20 will be issued with the exact name indicated on your passport.

Once all of these documents have been completed and received by the College we will issue a Form I-20 needed to apply for an F-1 visa. Your application must be completed and received by March 4 for Summer Term I, and April 1 for Summer Term II/Pre-College Immersive Program/Contemporary Women's Leadership Program. It takes approximately three weeks for Wellesley to process these documents, and in some countries it can take up to 3 months to obtain a visa. Please plan accordingly.

What do do once you receive your I-20
  1. You will receive your Form I-20 and instructions on how to apply for a visa by express mail.

  2. Pay the SEVIS Fee. You must pay the SEVIS fee at least three days in advance of your visa interview. For more detailed information about the SEVIS fee and how to pay it please visit http://www.ice.gov/sevis/i901/index.htm

  3. Schedule a Visa Interview at the Nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate Contact the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate in the country of your citizenship or permanent residency to schedule a visa interview. Interview scheduling times vary from country to country so please check the U.S. embassy website nearest you for details.

Helpful Links

Homeland Security - Study in the States

Wellesley College - Slater International Center

U.S. Visas - Visa Appointment & Processing Wait Times

Learn more about your next steps to join One Wellesley Summer.